"Building the City of God Beginning with a Spiritual and Academic Foundation."

Día de Los Bulldogs

Oct 18, 2019

About the Event

 

The Blessed Sacrament Catholic School Community (BSCS) is hosting its 49th annual Halloween Carnival and major fundraiser – Día de los Bulldogs – on Friday, October 18, 2019, from 5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. and we are asking for your support. BSCS is a non-profit 501(C)(3) organization, whose mission is to educate, nurture, and develop the minds and hearts of our students.

As a critical part of our BSCS Academic Excellence Program, proceeds from this event will be used to continue funding our educational programming including, Science, Technology, Engineering & Math, (STEM), and other educational endeavors. These programs are helping our school achieve its academic mission of preparing all Blessed Sacrament students for worldwide leadership via an educational enrichment experience combined with an excellent Catholic education.

Music: Velvet, San Antonio’s Up and Coming Favorite Party Band

Food Booths: Brisket Tacos, Sausage Tacos, Chalupas, Nachos, Pizza, Hamburgers, Frito Pies, Corn in a Cup, Chicken on a Stick, Funnel Cakes

Games, Rides and Haunted House!

Admission: Kids Under 18 – Free All Night, Adults $3.00

October 17, 2019

TaskStarts EndsVolunteers
Pre-Carnival Set-Up 4:00 pm N/A#1: Jason M.
#2: Amelia M.
#3: Dora T.
#4: Francisco H.
#5: Adam A..
#6: Gilbert M.
#7: Carlos M.
#8: Rebekah V.
#9: Charles M.
#10: Rose M.
#11: Ashley R.
#12: Edward R.
#13: Doug W.
#14: Margie S.
#15: Jorge R..
#16: Adam M.
#17: Thomas M.
#18: Mary M.
#19: Sylvia F.
#20: Belia M.
#21: Mathra T.
#22: Alisha M.
#23: Sonal B.
#24: Irma L.A.
#25: Yvette S.
#26: Robert S.
#27: Diana T.
#28: Alma H.
#29: Rick H.
#30: Richard P.

October 18, 2019

TaskStarts EndsVolunteers
Pre-Kindergarten 4: Game Booth 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Gilbert M.
1 needed:  
Pre-Kindergarten 4: Game Booth 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Amelia M.
1 needed:  
Pre-Kindergarten 4: Game Booth 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: shaunessi b.
1 needed:  
Pre-Kindergarten 4: Game Booth 8:30 pm 10:00 pm2 needed:  
Pre-Kindergarten 4: Game Booth 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: ROXANNE M.
#2: BRYAN M.
Kindergarten: Game Booth 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Rebekah V.
#2: Toni H.
Kindergarten: Game Booth 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Richard G..
#2: Sandra E.
Kindergarten: Game Booth 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Jessica R.
#2: Larry E.
Kindergarten: Game Booth 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Elizabeth R.
#2: Jonathan M.
Kindergarten: Game Booth 10:00 pm 11:15 pm2 needed:  
1st Grade: Game Booth 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Margie S.
#2: Robert P.
1st Grade: Game Booth 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Vanessa D.
#2: David S.
1st Grade: Game Booth 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: April L.
#2: Yolanda R..
1st Grade: Game Booth 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Danielle B.
#2: Aracely M.
1st Grade: Game Booth 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: Soniq G.
#2: Jonathan L.
2nd Grade: Game Booth 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Yvette S.
#2: Rob S.
2nd Grade: Game Booth 5:30 pm 7:00 pm2 needed:  
2nd Grade: Game Booth 7:00 pm 8:30 pm2 needed:  
2nd Grade: Game Booth 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Mark C.
#2: Rhiannon C.
2nd Grade: Game Booth 10:00 pm 11:15 pm2 needed:  
3rd Grade: Pizza 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Joanna P.
#2: Jazmin O..
3rd Grade: Pizza 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Kimberly Q.
#2: Julissa C.
3rd Grade: Pizza 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Jazmin O.
#2: Julio C.
3rd Grade: Pizza 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Debra R.
#2: Roland P.
3rd Grade: Pizza 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: Debra R.
#2: Marisol R.
4th Grade: Nachos, Chalupas & Frito Pies 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Araceli M.
#2: Carlos M.
#3: Marlon & Benigna R.
4th Grade: Nachos, Chalupas & Frito Pies 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Araceli M.
#2: Raquel H.
#3: Gigi C.
4th Grade: Nachos, Chalupas & Frito Pies 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Kelli H..
#2: Kevin H..
#3: Dawn D.L.
4th Grade: Nachos, Chalupas & Frito Pies 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Marisol R.
#2: LOUIS H.
#3: Janie V.
4th Grade: Nachos, Chalupas & Frito Pies 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: Gilbert M.
#2: Dawn D.L.
#3: Art H.
5th Grade: Hamburgers & Corn in a Cup 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Sarah A.
#2: Valerie H.
#3: Larna P.
5th Grade: Hamburgers & Corn in a Cup 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Adam M..
#2: John B.
#3: Mireya M.
5th Grade: Hamburgers & Corn in a Cup 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Marcos M.
#2: Melissa R..
#3: Grady D.
5th Grade: Hamburgers & Corn in a Cup 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Grady D.
#2: Lloyd P.
#3: Larna P..
5th Grade: Hamburgers & Corn in a Cup 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: Charlotte N.
#2: Robert N.
#3: Juanita M.
6th Grade: Brisket & Sausage Tacos 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Jennifer V.
#2: Lance P.
#3: debra P.
6th Grade: Brisket & Sausage Tacos 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Adam A..
#2: Norma M.
#3: Toni H.
6th Grade: Brisket & Sausage Tacos 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Bob J.
#2: Angelic J.
#3: Paul T.
6th Grade: Brisket & Sausage Tacos 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Roxanne M.
#2: David M.
#3: Edward R.
6th Grade: Brisket & Sausage Tacos 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: David D.
#2: Grecia D.
#3: Terry M.
7th Grade: Photo Booth 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Regina C.
#2: Edward E.
7th Grade: Soda Booth 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Juanita R..
#2: Iris V..
7th Grade: Photo Booth 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Gilbert M.
#2: Cynthia D.
7th Grade: Soda Booth 5:30 pm 7:00 pm#1: Deya D.
#2: Jessica E.
7th Grade: Photo Booth 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Toni H.
#2: Juanita R.
7th Grade: Soda Booth 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Lucinda E..
#2: Sarah Z.
7th Grade: Photo Booth 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Maria H.
#2: Juanita R..
7th Grade: Soda Booth 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Regina C.
1 needed:  
7th Grade: Photo Booth 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: Anna M.
1 needed:  
7th Grade: Soda Booth 10:00 pm 11:15 am#1: Regina C.
#2: Iris V..
8th Grade: Chicken on a Stick 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Monica R.
#2: Norma W.
#3: Christina M.
8th Grade: Chicken on a Stick 5:00 pm 7:00 pm#1: Moe T.
#2: Jessica R.
#3: Mary M.
8th Grade: Chicken on a Stick 7:00 pm 8:30 pm#1: Norma M.
#2: Minerva M.
#3: Veronica G.
8th Grade: Chicken on a Stick 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Thomas M.
#2: John B.
#3: Mireya B.
8th Grade: Chicken on a Stick 10:00 pm 11:15 pm#1: Ana S.
#2: Monica R.
#3: Jorge R.
St. Anthony H.S.: Face Painting 4:30 pm 6:30 pm#1: Jayliene H..
#2: Rebecca S.
#3: Andrea C.
#4: Leilani L.
St. Anthony H.S.: Face Painting 6:30 pm 8:30 pm#1: Sofia E.
#2: Maddie Y.
#3: Alexia A.
#4: Maddie C.
St. Anthony H.S.: Face Painting 8:30 pm 10:00 pm#1: Sarah H.
#2: Cecilia Q.
2 needed:  
Post-Carnival Tear-Down 11:00 pm N/A#1: Anna M.
#2: Paul G.
#3: Sonia G.
#4: Jonathan L.
#5: April L.
#6: Laura T.
#7: Dawn D.L..
#8: Janie V.
#9: Irma L.A.
#10: Jose A.
#11: Charlotte N..
#12: Robert N.
#13: Fernando R.
#14: Edie M.
#15: Leonor M.
#16: Juan M.
14 needed:  

Event Details

  • What Day Is It?

    Oct 18, 2019

  • What Time Does it Start?

    5:00 pm

  • What Time Does it End?

    11:00 pm

  • Where is it Located?

    600 Oblate Dr.

Main Point of Contact

School Office

210.824.3381

Event Downloads

Top